Is BASEBALL NUT VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CASHEW & BLACK RASPBERRY RIBBON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, NONFAT MILK, BLACK RASPBERRY RIBBON (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BLACK RASPBERRIES, WATER, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SUGAR, ROASTED CASHEWS [CASHEWS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, (MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, PISTACHIO NUTS, WALNUTS)], CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check BASEBALL NUT VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CASHEW & BLACK RASPBERRY RIBBON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go