Is BASEBALL NUT VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CASHEW & BLACK RASPBERRY RIBBON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, NONFAT MILK, BLACK RASPBERRY RIBBON (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BLACK RASPBERRIES, WATER, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SUGAR, ROASTED CASHEWS [CASHEWS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, (MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, PISTACHIO NUTS, WALNUTS)], CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check BASEBALL NUT VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CASHEW & BLACK RASPBERRY RIBBON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASEBALL NUT VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CASHEW & BLACK RASPBERRY RIBBON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
Great Value Homestyle Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
Blue Bell Ice Cream Cups, Dutch Chocolate And Homemade Vanilla Brand Flavored, 12 Cups
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


