Is Basics Classic Smoked Sausages Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate, Spices, Smoke. May Contain Eggs.
Check Basics Classic Smoked Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Basics Classic Smoked Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep


