Is Basil Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • whipping cream
  • casein
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHIPPING CREAM, BUTTER, BASIL IN OIL (BASIL, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL), PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), NATURAL FLAVORINGS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CASEIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, MILK POWDER, EGG YOLK POWDER, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, CONTAINS MILK, EGGS AND CASHEWS. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF PEANUTS.

Check Basil Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping