Is BASIL HUMMUS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICK PEAS (CHICK PEAS, WATER, SALT, DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), BASIL SEASONING (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE], RICE WINE VINEGAR, GARLIC [GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], LACTIC ACID), TAHINI (SESAME SEEDS), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], LEMON OIL), OLIVE OIL, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID), SEASONINGS (SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]).
Check BASIL HUMMUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASIL HUMMUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


