Is BASIL LEMONGRASS CURRY FLAVOR THAI STYLE BASMATI RICE, BASIL LEMONGRASS CURRY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sweet cream solids
- milk
sweet cream solids
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BASMATI RICE; SEASONING BLEND (SALT; SUGAR; ONION*; SPICES; GARLIC POWDER; MILK; SWEET CREAM SOLIDS; PAPRIKA [COLOR]; CHILI PEPPER; NATURAL FLAVORS [THAI BASIL; LEMONGRASS]; YEAST EXTRACT; EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC [COLOR]; CITRIC ACID; SILICON DIOXIDE).
Check BASIL LEMONGRASS CURRY FLAVOR THAI STYLE BASMATI RICE, BASIL LEMONGRASS CURRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASIL LEMONGRASS CURRY FLAVOR THAI STYLE BASMATI RICE, BASIL LEMONGRASS CURRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Rice · Pouch


