Is BASIL LEMONGRASS CURRY FLAVOR THAI STYLE BASMATI RICE, BASIL LEMONGRASS CURRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream solids
  • milk

sweet cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASMATI RICE; SEASONING BLEND (SALT; SUGAR; ONION*; SPICES; GARLIC POWDER; MILK; SWEET CREAM SOLIDS; PAPRIKA [COLOR]; CHILI PEPPER; NATURAL FLAVORS [THAI BASIL; LEMONGRASS]; YEAST EXTRACT; EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC [COLOR]; CITRIC ACID; SILICON DIOXIDE).

Check BASIL LEMONGRASS CURRY FLAVOR THAI STYLE BASMATI RICE, BASIL LEMONGRASS CURRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch