Is BASIL & OREGANO PIZZA SAUCE, BASIL & OREGANO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A herbaceous, savory sauce with bright, aromatic notes and a smooth, spreadable texture that adheres well to dough. Commonly used as a pizza base, topping, or dipping sauce, and as a quick pasta or casserole sauce. Customers note consistent flavor and easy application in home cooking for everyday meal preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Salt, Basil 0,05%, Oregano 0,04%, Onions 0,03%, Natural Flavours

Check BASIL & OREGANO PIZZA SAUCE, BASIL & OREGANO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BASIL & OREGANO PIZZA SAUCE, BASIL & OREGANO is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepDipping