Is BASIL PESTO ALLA GENOVESE SAUCE Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • lysozyme from egg

lysozyme from egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, SPICES, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)), CASHEWS, SUGAR, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME FROM EGG (PRESERVATIVE)), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), PINE NUTS, GARLIC, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE (ACIDITY REGULATOR).

Check BASIL PESTO ALLA GENOVESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing