Is BASIL PESTO CHICKEN SLICED CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT IN A SAVORY BASIL PESTO SAUCE PREMIUM MEALS, BASIL PESTO CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- carrageenan
- natural flavor
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT [BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CARRAGEENAN, SALT), OLIVE OIL, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER), BASIL PESTO (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check BASIL PESTO CHICKEN SLICED CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT IN A SAVORY BASIL PESTO SAUCE PREMIUM MEALS, BASIL PESTO CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASIL PESTO CHICKEN SLICED CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT IN A SAVORY BASIL PESTO SAUCE PREMIUM MEALS, BASIL PESTO CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL
About this product
Poultry · Slice


