Is BASIL PESTO OVEN-BAKED 100% CHEESE, BASIL PESTO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- part skim milk
- cheese cultures
- aged parmesan cheese
part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aged Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt & Non-animal Rennet), Garlic, Basil
Check BASIL PESTO OVEN-BAKED 100% CHEESE, BASIL PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASIL PESTO OVEN-BAKED 100% CHEESE, BASIL PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Where to buy
BASIL PESTO OVEN-BAKED 100% CHEESE, BASIL PESTO is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


