Is Basil Pesto Pasta Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • light sour cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (55%) (durum Wheat Semolina), Creamy Pasta Dressing (28%) (canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Light Sour Cream (milk), Vinegar, Dijon Mustard, Salt, Milk Solids, Thickener (1450), Whey Powder (milk), Egg Yolk Powder, Maize Starch, Vegetable Gums (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Citric Acid, Vegetable Powder, Spices), Basil Pesto (9%) (basil Puree, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (5%) (milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Rennet), Anticaking Agent (460), Acidity Regulator, Paprika Extract), Sugar, White Vinegar, Maize Starch, Lemon Juice, Preservative (202), Garlic, Salt, Pepper, Dried Basil, Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano), Kale Contains Egg, Gluten, Wheat and Milk.

Check Basil Pesto Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish