Is Basil Pesto Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herb-forward flavor with a savory, slightly tangy finish; texture is generally smooth with occasional coarse flecks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or dolloped on roasted vegetables. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility, though some report variable texture, excess saltiness, and reported packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Oil, Basil, Sunflower Seed Oil, Cashew, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet, Egg Lysozyme), Salt, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Natural Flavors, Acidity Corrector: Lactic Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid

Check Basil Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Basil Pesto Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich