Is Basil Pesto Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a savory, slightly tangy finish; texture is generally smooth with occasional coarse flecks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or dolloped on roasted vegetables. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility, though some report variable texture, excess saltiness, and reported packaging issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- grana padano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a savory, slightly tangy finish; texture is generally smooth with occasional coarse flecks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or dolloped on roasted vegetables. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility, though some report variable texture, excess saltiness, and reported packaging issues.
Ingredients
Olive Oil, Basil, Sunflower Seed Oil, Cashew, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet, Egg Lysozyme), Salt, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Natural Flavors, Acidity Corrector: Lactic Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid
Check Basil Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Basil Pesto Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Basil Pesto Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


