Is Basil Pesto Sauce Vegan?

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a savory, slightly tangy finish; texture is generally smooth with occasional coarse flecks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or dolloped on roasted vegetables. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility, though some report variable texture, excess saltiness, and reported packaging issues.
Why it's not vegan
- egg lysozyme
- milk
- grana padano cheese
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- rennet
egg lysozyme
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a savory, slightly tangy finish; texture is generally smooth with occasional coarse flecks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or dolloped on roasted vegetables. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility, though some report variable texture, excess saltiness, and reported packaging issues.
Ingredients
Olive Oil, Basil, Sunflower Seed Oil, Cashew, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet, Egg Lysozyme), Salt, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Natural Flavors, Acidity Corrector: Lactic Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid
Check Basil Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Basil Pesto Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Basil Pesto Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


