Is BASIL PESTO STIR IN HERB BLENDS, BASIL PESTO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Canola Oil, Garlic, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Lactate, Water, Potassium Sorbate, Spinach Extract (Color)

Check BASIL PESTO STIR IN HERB BLENDS, BASIL PESTO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BASIL PESTO STIR IN HERB BLENDS, BASIL PESTO is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping