Is BASIL PESTO WITH FRESH FENNEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed powdered milk
  • lactose
  • sheep's milk
  • pecorino cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cow's milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

skimmed powdered milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH BASIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CASHEW NUTS, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET POWDERED CELLULOSE), PECORINO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET POWDERED CELLULOSE), PINE NUTS, FENNEL SEED, GARLIC, SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, SKIMMED POWDERED MILK, LACTOSE, CITRIC ACID.

Check BASIL PESTO WITH FRESH FENNEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich