Is BASIL PESTO WITH FRESH FENNEL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- sheep's milk
- skimmed powdered milk
- pecorino cheese
- cheese culture
- cow's milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- rennet powdered cellulose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRESH BASIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CASHEW NUTS, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET POWDERED CELLULOSE), PECORINO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET POWDERED CELLULOSE), PINE NUTS, FENNEL SEED, GARLIC, SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, SKIMMED POWDERED MILK, LACTOSE, CITRIC ACID.
Check BASIL PESTO WITH FRESH FENNEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASIL PESTO WITH FRESH FENNEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


