Is BASIL PESTO WITH FRESH FENNEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed powdered milk
  • lactose
  • sheep's milk
  • cow's milk
  • pecorino cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

skimmed powdered milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH BASIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CASHEW NUTS, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET POWDERED CELLULOSE), PECORINO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET POWDERED CELLULOSE), PINE NUTS, FENNEL SEED, GARLIC, SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, SKIMMED POWDERED MILK, LACTOSE, CITRIC ACID.

Check BASIL PESTO WITH FRESH FENNEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich