Is Basil Pesto Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • microbial enzyme

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb forward, bright and savory, with a silky yet slightly coarse, spreadable texture and a glossy finish. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into soups, or serve as a dip or sauce. Reviewers note vibrant flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about oiliness or grainy texture reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Grated Hard Cheese (Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Bacterial Culture), Salt, Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Pine Nuts, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice Extract

Check Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Basil Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep