Is Basil Pesto Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • cashews

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb forward, bright and savory, with a silky yet slightly coarse, spreadable texture and a glossy finish. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into soups, or serve as a dip or sauce. Reviewers note vibrant flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about oiliness or grainy texture reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Grated Hard Cheese (Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Bacterial Culture), Salt, Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Pine Nuts, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice Extract

Check Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Basil Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep