Is Basil Pesto Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Nuts (32%) [Cashew Nuts, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil)], Olive Oil (20%), Rapeseed Oil, Basil (15%), Lemon Juice, Garlic, Nutritional Yeast, Sea Salt, Apple Cyder Vinegar, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract. NUTRI Typical Energy Fat of which Carbohy Allergy Advice: For allergens, see highlighted ingredients. of which May contain traces of Peanuts & Sesame. Keep refrigerated 0-5°C. Use within 3 days of opening. Use By see base. EAT WELL FEEL GOOD LIVE BETTER Fibre Protein Salt

Check Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingMarinading