Is Basil Vinaigrette Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Spices, Garlic, Roasted Red Sweet Peppers, Salt, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Torula Yeast, Dried Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Citric Acid, With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Flavor

Check Basil Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Basil Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishing