Is Basil Vinaigrette Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes
  • calcium disodium edta added to preserve flavor
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

cultured pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Spices, Garlic, Roasted Red Sweet Peppers, Salt, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Torula Yeast, Dried Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Citric Acid, With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Flavor

Check Basil Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Basil Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishing