Is Baskin Robbins Chocolate Mousse Royale Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol monostearate

propylene glycol monostearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugars (sugar, glucose solids), Cream, Chocolate flavored chunks (icing sugar, coconut oil, cocoa powder, modified palm kernel oil), Mousse base (palm kernel oil, palm oil, corn syrup solids, sodium caseinate, propylene glycol monostearate, mono- and diglycerides, cellulose gum, acetylated monoglycerides, guar gum, carrageenan), Skim milk powder, Cocoa, Unsweetened chocolate, Whey powder. Contains: Milk.

Check Baskin Robbins Chocolate Mousse Royale Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking