Is Basse Island Mix Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk powder
- yogurt powder
- whey powder
- yogurt-flavored coating
- yogurt-flavored coated raisins
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Vegetable Oil), Roasted Almonds (almonds, Vegetable Oil, Salt), Dried Pineapple (pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfites), Yogurt-flavored Coated Raisins [yogurt-flavored Coating (sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (milk Ingredients, Bacterial Cultures), Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract), Raisins, Vegetable Oil, Tapioca Starch], Coconut Slices. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Milk, Soy, Sulfites. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Sesame. May Contain Shells And/or Shell Fragments.
Check Basse Island Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Basse Island Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


