Is BASSETTS, ICE CREAM, RASPBERRY TRUFFLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cream
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, RASPBERRY SAUCE (RASPBERRY PUREE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, F.D. & C. RED NO. 40), RASPBERRY CANDY PIECES (COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], CORN SYRUP, RED RASPBERRY PUREE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, VANILLA BEAN.
Check BASSETTS, ICE CREAM, RASPBERRY TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASSETTS, ICE CREAM, RASPBERRY TRUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


