Is Bassetts Jelly Babies 190g (6.78oz) Bag (Pack of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine
  • sugar glucose syrup water gelatine
  • lutein

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar Glucose Syrup Water Gelatine (Bovine), Concentrated Fruit Juices 0,9% Orange, Lime Strawberry, Blackcurrant, Raspberry, Acids (Citric, Acetic), Flavourings Concentrated Vegetable Extracts (Black Carrot, Spinach, Stinging Nettle, Turmeric), Colours (Vegetable Carbon, Paprika Extract, Lutein), Lemon Equivalent To 6,7% Fruit Juice

Check Bassetts Jelly Babies 190g (6.78oz) Bag (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bassetts Jelly Babies 190g (6.78oz) Bag (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go