Is Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
  • nonfat milk
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium propionate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

adds a trivial amount of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft white buns offer a tender, pillowy texture and mild, slightly sweet flavor, commonly used for burgers, sandwiches, and grilling. Reviewers note consistent softness and good toasting performance, while some report occasional staleness, inconsistent size, or fragility when loaded. Suitable for casual meals and backyard cookouts and everyday family sandwiches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate And Datem (Dough Conditioners), Malted Barley Flour, Dextrose, Wheat Flour, Sesame Seeds, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol

Check Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack is available at 14 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch