Is BASSETTS SOFTFRUITS SOFT CANDY FRUIT 179 GR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- flavourings with other natural flavourings
- natural flavouring
- natural orange flavouring
flavourings with other natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, glucose syrup (contains SULPHITES), acidity regulator (sodium citrates), acids (malic acid, citric acid), modified starch, natural orange flavouring, natural (lemon, blackcurrant) flavourings with other natural flavourings, natural flavouring, colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract, carotenes), glazing agent (carnauba wax).
Check BASSETTS SOFTFRUITS SOFT CANDY FRUIT 179 GR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASSETTS SOFTFRUITS SOFT CANDY FRUIT 179 GR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


