Is Bassetts Vitamins Blackcurrant & Apple Vitamins Omega-3 & Multivitamins 30 Gummies 3-6 Years Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • blackcurrant flavouring
  • apple flavouring
  • strawberry flavouring

blackcurrant flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Maltitol Syrup, Sucralose), Flaxseed Oil (Source of Omega-3), Gelatine (Bovine), L-ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Colour (Anthocyanins), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dexpanthenol [Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5)], Apple Flavouring, Glazing Agent [Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil), Carnauba Wax], Strawberry Flavouring, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Blackcurrant Flavouring, Acid (Malic Acid), Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D)

Check Bassetts Vitamins Blackcurrant & Apple Vitamins Omega-3 & Multivitamins 30 Gummies 3-6 Years against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bassetts Vitamins Blackcurrant & Apple Vitamins Omega-3 & Multivitamins 30 Gummies 3-6 Years is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking