Is Bassetts Vitamins Blackcurrant & Apple Vitamins Omega-3 & Multivitamins 30 Gummies 3-6 Years Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine
- gelatine
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a
- retinyl palmitate
- +3 more
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweeteners (Maltitol Syrup, Sucralose), Flaxseed Oil (Source of Omega-3), Gelatine (Bovine), L-ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Colour (Anthocyanins), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dexpanthenol [Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5)], Apple Flavouring, Glazing Agent [Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil), Carnauba Wax], Strawberry Flavouring, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Blackcurrant Flavouring, Acid (Malic Acid), Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D)
Check Bassetts Vitamins Blackcurrant & Apple Vitamins Omega-3 & Multivitamins 30 Gummies 3-6 Years against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bassetts Vitamins Blackcurrant & Apple Vitamins Omega-3 & Multivitamins 30 Gummies 3-6 Years in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Bassetts Vitamins Blackcurrant & Apple Vitamins Omega-3 & Multivitamins 30 Gummies 3-6 Years is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


