Is Bassetts Vitamins Blackcurrant & Apple Vitamins Omega-3 & Multivitamins 30 Gummies 3-6 Years Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine
  • gelatine
  • vitamin d
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin a
  • retinyl palmitate
  • +3 more

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Maltitol Syrup, Sucralose), Flaxseed Oil (Source of Omega-3), Gelatine (Bovine), L-ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Colour (Anthocyanins), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dexpanthenol [Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5)], Apple Flavouring, Glazing Agent [Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil), Carnauba Wax], Strawberry Flavouring, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Blackcurrant Flavouring, Acid (Malic Acid), Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D)

Check Bassetts Vitamins Blackcurrant & Apple Vitamins Omega-3 & Multivitamins 30 Gummies 3-6 Years against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bassetts Vitamins Blackcurrant & Apple Vitamins Omega-3 & Multivitamins 30 Gummies 3-6 Years is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking