Is Bassett's Vitamins Orange Flavour 3-6 Years Soft Chewies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine
  • gelatine
  • vitamin b5
  • pantothenic acid

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Maltitol Syrup, Sucralose), Flaxseed Oil (Source of Omega-3), Gelatine (Bovine), Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Orange Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5), Acid (Malic Acid), Glazing Agent [Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil), Carnauba Wax], Vitamin B6, Vitamin A, Colour (Mixed Carotenes), Vitamin D

Check Bassett's Vitamins Orange Flavour 3-6 Years Soft Chewies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bassett's Vitamins Orange Flavour 3-6 Years Soft Chewies is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go