Is Bastides Salaisons Saucisson Sec 250g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Lactose ( Milk ), Dextrose, White Pepper, Sugar, Black Pepper, Paprika, Preservative: Potassium Nitrate, Mace, Nutmeg, Filled into an Artificial Pork Casing, remove before serving, Prepared with 172g of Pork per 100g of product, Moisture is lost during curing and maturation
Check Bastides Salaisons Saucisson Sec 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bastides Salaisons Saucisson Sec 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick


