Is Schär Maxi Sorrisi 250g Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet sandwich cookie with a tender crumb and smooth filling, offering a balance of gentle sweetness and light richness. Often enjoyed as a snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunchboxes, or used in simple desserts. Reviewers cite satisfying size, consistent texture, portability, and kid-friendly appeal overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- milk
- cocoa cream 39
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet sandwich cookie with a tender crumb and smooth filling, offering a balance of gentle sweetness and light richness. Often enjoyed as a snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunchboxes, or used in simple desserts. Reviewers cite satisfying size, consistent texture, portability, and kid-friendly appeal overall.
Ingredients
Cocoa Cream 39% (Sugar, Dextrose, Lactose (Milk), Coconut Fat, Cocoa Powder* 12%, Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Sugar, Palm Oil, Eggs, Whole Milk Powder, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Raising Agents: Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Natural Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa
Check Schär Maxi Sorrisi 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schär Maxi Sorrisi 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


