Is Bastides Salaisons Saucisson Sec 250g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • prepared with 172g of pork per 100g of product
  • filled into an artificial pork casing
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

prepared with 172g of pork per 100g of product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Lactose ( Milk ), Dextrose, White Pepper, Sugar, Black Pepper, Paprika, Preservative: Potassium Nitrate, Mace, Nutmeg, Filled into an Artificial Pork Casing, remove before serving, Prepared with 172g of Pork per 100g of product, Moisture is lost during curing and maturation

Check Bastides Salaisons Saucisson Sec 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch