Is BASTING OIL, GARLIC Vegan?

Description
Garlicky, savory liquid with a thin, brushable texture that spreads evenly and imparts a glossy finish. Commonly brushed onto poultry, meats, vegetables, and seafood during grilling, roasting, or pan-searing to add surface flavor and moisture. Reviews frequently note consistent garlic intensity, easy application, improved browning, and minimal residue on cookware.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural garlic flavor
natural garlic flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Garlicky, savory liquid with a thin, brushable texture that spreads evenly and imparts a glossy finish. Commonly brushed onto poultry, meats, vegetables, and seafood during grilling, roasting, or pan-searing to add surface flavor and moisture. Reviews frequently note consistent garlic intensity, easy application, improved browning, and minimal residue on cookware.
Ingredients
Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Dried Parsley, Organic Dried Thyme, Natural Garlic Flavor
Check BASTING OIL, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASTING OIL, GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
BASTING OIL, GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle


