Is Batch 27 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-tyrosine
- calcium silicate
- beta-alanine
L-tyrosine
Dietitian noteTyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
L-Citrulline, Beta-Alanine, L-Tyrosine, Agmatine, Caffeine, Choline, L-Theanine, Piperine, Malic Acid, Natural , Artificial Flavour, Sucralose, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Maltodextrin, Sodium Chloride, Acesulfame Potassium
Check Batch 27 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batch 27 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Chobani® Hero Batch, Vanilla Greek Yogurt with Mixed Berry on the Bottom 5.3oz, 4-pack
Sanders Small Batch Wonders Dairy Free Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels
Land O Frost Bistro Favorites Turkey Breast Small Batch Applewood Smoked - 8 Oz
Sanders Small Batch Wonders Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel
About this product
Supplement · Powder


