Is BATCH, ICE CREAM, MOCHA CHIP, MOCHA CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • organic chocolate

non fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE* (CANE SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA), NON FAT MILK, ORGANIC COCOA*, COFFEE*

Check BATCH, ICE CREAM, MOCHA CHIP, MOCHA CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping