No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Batchelors Big Pasta 'n' Sauce, Macaroni & Cheese Instant Pasta Pot 85g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta Spirals (51%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Potato Starch, Cheese Powder (8%) ( Milk ), Dried Glucose Syrup, Buttermilk Powder ( Milk ), Yogurt Powder (4%) ( Milk ), Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder (1.5%), Flavourings (contain Milk ), Sugar, Garlic Powder (0.5%), Cream Powder ( Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Acid (Citric Acid), Ground Turmeric

Check Batchelors Big Pasta 'n' Sauce, Macaroni & Cheese Instant Pasta Pot 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Batchelors Big Pasta 'n' Sauce, Macaroni & Cheese Instant Pasta Pot 85g | Spoonful