Is Batchelors Bigga Marrowfat Processed Peas 300G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, slightly creamy mouthfeel with a mild, earthy sweetness; holds shape when warmed yet easily mashes for purees. Commonly used as a side, in soups, stews, pies, or as a mashed accompaniment. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent texture, and value, while occasionally noting variable softness between cans and reheating convenience noted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly creamy mouthfeel with a mild, earthy sweetness; holds shape when warmed yet easily mashes for purees. Commonly used as a side, in soups, stews, pies, or as a mashed accompaniment. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent texture, and value, while occasionally noting variable softness between cans and reheating convenience noted.
Ingredients
Marrowfat Processed Peas, Water, Sugar, Salt, Colours (Riboflavin, Brilliant Blue FCF), Mint Flavouring
Check Batchelors Bigga Marrowfat Processed Peas 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batchelors Bigga Marrowfat Processed Peas 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Batchelors Bigga Marrowfat Processed Peas 300G is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


