Is Batchelors Bigga Marrowfat Processed Peas 300G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly creamy mouthfeel with a mild, earthy sweetness; holds shape when warmed yet easily mashes for purees. Commonly used as a side, in soups, stews, pies, or as a mashed accompaniment. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent texture, and value, while occasionally noting variable softness between cans and reheating convenience noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marrowfat Processed Peas, Water, Sugar, Salt, Colours (Riboflavin, Brilliant Blue FCF), Mint Flavouring

Check Batchelors Bigga Marrowfat Processed Peas 300G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Batchelors Bigga Marrowfat Processed Peas 300G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingIcelandTesco

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep