Is Batchelors Cup A Soup Beef & Tomato 4 Pack 88G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • beef
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (16%), Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Beef (1.5%), Onion, Salt, Sugar, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Flavourings (contain Milk ), Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Parsley, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Garlic, Acid (Citric Acid), Milk Proteins, Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Black Pepper Extract

Check Batchelors Cup A Soup Beef & Tomato 4 Pack 88G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Batchelors Cup A Soup Beef & Tomato 4 Pack 88G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
MeatyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSnackingOn The Go