Is Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3) Vegan?

Description
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup is a high-quality ketchup made with quality ingredients, including juicy and red ripe Heinz tomatoes. It does not contain artificial sweeteners or high-fructose corn syrup. People consider Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup to be the best tasting ketchup with great price value. The Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup 44 oz bottles pack of 3 provides an ample supply of this popular condiment.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup is a high-quality ketchup made with quality ingredients, including juicy and red ripe Heinz tomatoes. It does not contain artificial sweeteners or high-fructose corn syrup. People consider Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup to be the best tasting ketchup with great price value. The Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup 44 oz bottles pack of 3 provides an ample supply of this popular condiment.
Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING
Check Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


