Is Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3) Vegetarian?

Description
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup is a high-quality ketchup made with quality ingredients, including juicy and red ripe Heinz tomatoes. It does not contain artificial sweeteners or high-fructose corn syrup. People consider Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup to be the best tasting ketchup with great price value. The Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup 44 oz bottles pack of 3 provides an ample supply of this popular condiment.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup is a high-quality ketchup made with quality ingredients, including juicy and red ripe Heinz tomatoes. It does not contain artificial sweeteners or high-fructose corn syrup. People consider Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup to be the best tasting ketchup with great price value. The Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup 44 oz bottles pack of 3 provides an ample supply of this popular condiment.
Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING
Check Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


