Is Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup is a great condiment for people looking for a pure tomato flavor. That's because the only sugar in this ketchup comes from tomatoes, so it is a great option for those who are watching their sugar intake. Yes, some people may find the price to be a bit high, but the quality of the ketchup is worth it. Plus, this ketchup is salt free, which is great for people on a salt-restricted diet. The ketchup is thick and rich, making it perfect for hot dogs or hamburgers, and it pairs well with chicken nuggets or fries. Overall, this is a great ketchup, even if you aren't limiting your sugar intake.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup is a great condiment for people looking for a pure tomato flavor. That's because the only sugar in this ketchup comes from tomatoes, so it is a great option for those who are watching their sugar intake. Yes, some people may find the price to be a bit high, but the quality of the ketchup is worth it. Plus, this ketchup is salt free, which is great for people on a salt-restricted diet. The ketchup is thick and rich, making it perfect for hot dogs or hamburgers, and it pairs well with chicken nuggets or fries. Overall, this is a great ketchup, even if you aren't limiting your sugar intake.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Onion Powder, Sucralose (Not In Regular Ketchup), Spice, Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Spice
Check Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


