This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken 4 Pack 81G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Savory chicken-flavored instant soup delivers a light, warming broth with a smooth yet slightly powdery texture; commonly used as a quick snack or light meal at work, school, or while traveling. Reviewers note consistent convenience and flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness and artificial aftertaste, and easy preparation time overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Cooked Chicken (2.5%), Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Onion, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Yeast Extract, Milk Proteins, Parsley, Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Ground Turmeric, Sage Extract, Black Pepper Extract

Check Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken 4 Pack 81G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken 4 Pack 81G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoSnacking
Gluten Free? Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken 4 Pack 81G | Spoonful