Is Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken 4 Pack 81G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory chicken-flavored instant soup delivers a light, warming broth with a smooth yet slightly powdery texture; commonly used as a quick snack or light meal at work, school, or while traveling. Reviewers note consistent convenience and flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness and artificial aftertaste, and easy preparation time overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Cooked Chicken (2.5%), Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Onion, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Yeast Extract, Milk Proteins, Parsley, Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Ground Turmeric, Sage Extract, Black Pepper Extract

Check Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken 4 Pack 81G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken 4 Pack 81G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoSnacking