Is Batchelors Cup a Soup Oxtail Soup 4 Instant Soup Sachets 78g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • lactose
  • milk

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (7%), Glucose Syrup, Beef (2.5%), Maize Starch, Oxtail (1%), Palm Oil, Salt, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings (contain Milk), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Sugar, Milk Proteins, Potassium Chloride, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Black Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Smoke Flavouring

Check Batchelors Cup a Soup Oxtail Soup 4 Instant Soup Sachets 78g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Batchelors Cup a Soup Oxtail Soup 4 Instant Soup Sachets 78g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep